Bixler v. Hille
[…] After getting this information, the telephone company representatives suggested to plaintiff several possible courses of action. The company could itself act, the matter could be referred to public authorities, or plaintiff could employ her own attorney. Plaintiff employed an attorney. Only then was plaintiff given access to the information obtained by the use of the pen register. Thereafter, this action was instituted.

Defendant's contention the tapes are not admissible is based upon RCW 9.73.030. The pertinent part of the statute reads:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any individual, . . . to intercept, record or divulge any:

(1) Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication;

The difference between RCW 9.73.030 and the federal statute, 47 U.S.C. § 605, lies in the consent required. The federal statute requires consent of the sender, the state statute requires consent of all parties to the communication.