Bixler v. Fassnacht-Bixler
[…] No party is entitled to a recovery until the statutory/common law conditions for the recovery are tested, and judgment is rendered in that party's favor. The right to seek the recovery, however usually accrues "when a litigant first could have maintained his action to a successful conclusion." MBA Commercial Constr., Inc. v. Roy J. Hannaford Co. , 1991 OK 87, ¶ 13, 818 P.2d 469.

Nantz v. Nantz , 1988 OK 9, 749 P.2d 1137

¶35 Mr. Bixler next argues that Nantz v. Nantz, 1988 OK 9, 749 P.2d 1137, answers the question of vesting and the retroactive application of § 134(K). The statute under discussion in Nantz , 12 O.S.Supp.1983, § 1289(D), allowed the filing of a motion to modify or terminate support on the grounds of cohabitation. The legislature had explicitly stated in § 1289(G) that "the provisions of ... this section shall have retrospective and prospective application with regards to modifications of the provisions of a final judgment or order for alimony as support." Id. ¶ 8.

¶36 The question in Nantz was whether this statutory change retroactively destroyed a vested support alimony award in violation of the Oklahoma Constitution.