Bixler v. Fassnacht-Bixler
[…] Howell , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1400, 197 L.Ed.2d 781 (2017), the Supreme Court noted that, even though this pay was not divisible,

a family court, when it first determines the value of a family's assets, remains free to take account of the contingency that some military retirement pay might be waived, or, as the petitioner himself recognizes, take account of reductions in value when it calculates or recalculates the need for spousal support.

Howell , 137 S. Ct. at 1406.

¶27 It is against this backdrop that the Oklahoma Legislature enacted § 134(K), which became effective during the pendency of the divorce here. It states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a court shall not consider disability compensation received by a party from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for service-related injuries for any purpose. Additionally, the court shall not offset any service-related disability income with other assets of the military member.

43 O.S.Supp.2017, § 134(K).

Exactly how far the prohibition on considering disability pay "for any purpose" within "this section" reaches beyond the question of the ability to pay alimony is not clear.