Bivins v. Gonzales
[…] They contend that Bivins did not exhaust all administrative remedies, that the actions complained of do not constitute "adverse employment actions," that, in any event, Bivins has failed to make out a prima facie case for any of her three claims, and that they have presented legitimate non-discriminatory reasons for their decisions against which Bivins has presented no evidence of pretext. Even if Bivins could overcome the government's charge of lack of exhaustion, which is possible here, her claim must fail on other grounds.

Whether Bivins untimely contacted an EEOC counselor, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) ("an aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action."), and thus failed to exhaust available administrative remedies is not as clear as the government suggests, depending on what is determined to be the appropriate triggering date and the possibility of equitable tolling principles. See National Railroad Passenger Corp. v.