Bittner v. Tri-County Toyota, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff did not appeal the trial court's denial of an "enhancement" by a multiplier. Clearly, then, plaintiff's counsel is not permitted to now relitigate the issue of an "enhancement" by a multiplier. The question still rises as to whether this is a new issue that can be raised in awarding an attorney fee from the representation of the plaintiff to the court of appeals, the Supreme Court, and back again to the trial court.

Without deciding whether "enhancement" by use of a multiplier was intended by the legislature, pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F), "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed"; and without ruling whether the factors set forth in DR 2-106 may, in certain cases, allow for an "enhancement," the fact remains that counsel did not initially make such a request. The trial court previously stated it would not consider such a request; and this issue was not raised on appeal.