Bitters v. Newbold
[…] Essock v. Cold Spring (1960), 10 Wis.2d 98, 104, 102 N.W.2d 110. See also: State ex rel. Conn v. Board of Trustees (1969), 44 Wis.2d 479, 482, 171 N.W.2d 418.

Sec. 70.47, Stats., provides for "board of review proceedings." Sub. (6) provides that the board shall not raise or lower an assessment except after a hearing as provided for in the statute. Sub. (7) provides for the manner of making objections, sub. (8) for the manner of conducting the hearing, and sub. (9a) provides for judicial review of the board's determination. Sub. (7) is in dispute here.

Sec. 70.47 (7), Stats., provides:

"(7) OBJECTIONS TO VALUATIONS. (a) Objections to the amount or valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review prior to adjournment of public hearings by the board. If the board is in session 5 days, including its first meeting and any adjourned meetings, all objections shall be filed within such time unless failure to file within such time is waived by the board upon a showing of good cause for such failure. The board may require such objections to be submitted on forms approved by the department of revenue. No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of his property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board.

". . .

"(b) Upon receipt of an objection, the board shall establish a time for hearing the objection. At least 48 hours' notice of the time of hearing must be given to the objector or his attorney, and to the municipal attorney and assessor.