Bistro of Kansas City v. Kansas City Live Block 125 Retail
[…] Carefirst, supra, 334 F.3d at 396. Therefore, "to assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, two conditions must be satisfied: (1) the exercise of jurisdiction must be authorized under the state's long-arm statute; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id.

Maryland's long-arm statute is codified at Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol., 2009 Supp.), § 6-103(b) of the Courts Judicial Proceedings Article. It authorizes "personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State," or who "[c]ontracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing." Id.

Maryland's courts have "consistently held that the purview of [Maryland's] long arm statute is coextensive with the limits of personal jurisdiction set by the due process clause of the Federal Constitution." Beyond Systems, Inc. v.