Bisso Marine Company v. Conmaco, Inc.
[…] M/V COTTON BLOSSOM, 669 F.2d 1084, 1087 n. 1 (5th Cir. 1982) ("the analogous state statute of limitations had run" (emphasis added)); Mecom, 622 F.2d at 1215-16 (affirming rejection of laches; district court found Texas statute was analogous statute of limitations); Bush v. Oceans Int'l, 621 F.2d 207, 211 (5th Cir. 1980) (applying three-year Jones Act limitation).

A. Analogous Statute of Limitations

Coflexip argues that the analogous statute of limitations is 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a, which provides: "Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date of the cause of action accrued." The Court rejects this argument because § 763a, by its terms, only applies to "damages for personal injury or death;" it does not apply to property damage claims such as those asserted by Coflexip.