Bissell St. I v. Westbrook Partners LLC
[…] There is nothing in the IMA that precludes it from being performed within one year. Accordingly, Defendant has not established that the purported agreement embodied in the partially executed IMA is void as a matter of law under GOL § 5 701(a)(1).

Next, Defendants argues that Plaintiff s claims seeking a $300,000 acquisition fee- either under the AMA or via unjust enrichment-as compensation for their "time and effort to identify the opportunity for the Boeing Campus Property and perform the necessary work to effectuate the acquisition," is barred by GOL § 5-701 (a)(10). That provision requires that a contract, whether in fact or law, be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought if that contract is to pay: "compensation for services rendered ... in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity. . . (GOL § 5-701(a)(10)). "'Negotiating' includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction." (id.). "This provision has been held to apply to finder's fee agreements" (Rogoff v San Juan Racing Ass'n, Inc., 77 A.D.2d 831, 832 [1st Dept 1980], affd, 54 N.Y.2d 883 [1981]).