Bissell St. I v. Westbrook Partners LLC
[…] A motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a)(1) "may be granted 'only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes [the complaint's] factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law'" (id. at 449-50 [alteration in original], quoting Goshen v Mut. Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 N.Y.2d 314, 326 [2002]).

I. Statue of Frauds

As an initial matter, Defendants contend that the partially executed IMA is void under GOL §§ 5-701(a)(1), which provides that an agreement, promise or undertaking must be in writing signed by the party to be bound if (i) "by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime" (GOL § 5 701(a)(1)). Defendants argue that "[u]nder the terms of the IMA, the contract continues for more than a year unless EGBW38R Holdings, LLC terminates it for cause" (NYSCEF 3 § 5.1). This argument is unavailing.