Bishop v. National Health Insurance Co.
[…] Jan. 11, 2000) ("[T]o the extent that there is ambiguity in the terms of the exclusion provision, it must be interpreted in favor of coverage because [the insurer] drafted the policy.") (citing Springdale Donuts, 724 A.2d at 1120).

Connecticut law provides the following other definitions of "intoxication." Section 53a-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes, regarding intoxication as a means of negating criminal intent, defines "intoxication" as "a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-7. Section 17a-680(13), regarding the provision of addiction services by the State, defines an "intoxicated person" as "one whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-680(13). In Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., the Supreme Court of Connecticut clarified the definition of "intoxicated" in Conn. Gen.