Bishop v. National Health Insurance Co.
[…] Section 53a-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes, regarding intoxication as a means of negating criminal intent, defines "intoxication" as "a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-7. Section 17a-680(13), regarding the provision of addiction services by the State, defines an "intoxicated person" as "one whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-680(13). In Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., the Supreme Court of Connecticut clarified the definition of "intoxicated" in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-102, the Dram Shop Act, as "an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgement, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result