Bishop v. National Health Insurance Co.
[…] Id. § 22:9. Accordingly, as the exclusion for "intoxication" is not clearly expressed in the policy, it must be construed in favor of coverage. See General Plasma, Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., No. CV 970575899S, 2000 WL 72811, at * 4, (Conn.Sup.er. Jan. 11, 2000) ("[T]o the extent that there is ambiguity in the terms of the exclusion provision, it must be interpreted in favor of coverage because [the insurer] drafted the policy.") (citing Springdale Donuts, 724 A.2d at 1120).

Connecticut law provides the following other definitions of "intoxication." Section 53a-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes, regarding intoxication as a means of negating criminal intent, defines "intoxication" as "a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-7. Section 17a-680(13), regarding the provision of addiction services by the State, defines an "intoxicated person" as "one whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-680(13).