Bishop v. Howard
[…] Nail v. City of Henryetta, 1996 OK 12, ¶ 10, 911 P.2d 914, 917.

However, in order to invoke the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must file a written claim with the political subdivision within one year of the date the loss occurs. 51 Okla. Stat. § 156[ 51-156]. A claim under the Tort Claims Act is deemed forever barred "unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." Id. A plaintiff may not sue the political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part, or deemed denied by the passage of time. 51 Okla. Stat. § 157[ 51-157]. "No action . . . shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim. . . ." Id.

According to the record, Plaintiff failed to present any claim or notice thereof to the OCPD within one year of his alleged tort injuries. Therefore, his state law claims are forever barred and should be dismissed.

V. PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT