Bishop v. Howard
[…] IV. STATE LAW CLAIMS

In addition to filing claims for relief under § 1983, Plaintiff's complaint, broadly construed, suggests violations of Oklahoma state tort law. Plaintiff's sole tort remedy to recover against a governmental entity is The Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (the Tort Claims Act), 51 Okla. Stat. § 151[ 51-151], et seq. Nail v. City of Henryetta, 1996 OK 12, ¶ 10, 911 P.2d 914, 917.

However, in order to invoke the provisions of the Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must file a written claim with the political subdivision within one year of the date the loss occurs. 51 Okla. Stat. § 156[ 51-156]. A claim under the Tort Claims Act is deemed forever barred "unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." Id. A plaintiff may not sue the political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part, or deemed denied by the passage of time. 51 Okla. Stat. § 157[ 51-157].