Bishop v. Crawford
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant (plaintiff), the Court cannot grant summary judgment on this set of disputed facts. Defendants' qualified immunity arguments fail for the same reason.

4. Count V: Assault Claim against Clinton

Defendant Clinton argues that plaintiff's assault claim against him fails because Section 217.405(3) R.S.Mo. states that correctional officers "have the right to use such physical force as is necessary to defend himself, suppress an individual or group revolt or insurrection, enforce discipline or to secure the offender." In essence, Clinton argues that his use of force against plaintiff was reasonable and not excessive. The Court has already held that there is a question of fact with respect to plaintiff's excessive force claim.

Next Clinton suggests that the doctrine of official immunity protects him.