Bishop v. Callais
[…] Meador v. Toyota of Jefferson, Inc., 332 So.2d 433 (La. 1976). In that case, the court looked to the various translations of La. Civil Code Article 1934(3) in reaching this conclusion. Justice Dixon (now Chief Justice) questioned the logic of delineating between "tort" and "contract" causes of action, and suggested that Louisiana's fact pleading theory of presenting a cause should allow plaintiff full recovery.

The reasoning of Meador is questionable today because of the passage of Civil Code Article 1998 in 1984. That article provides in part:

"Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss."

Thus, recovery for nonpecuniary loss in breach of contract cases is clearly expanded beyond the "intellectual gratification" of Meador. Article 1998 requires that Courts determine the intended object and nature of the contract in its determination of damages.