Bishop v. Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ.
[…] If a complaint cannot meet this standard, it may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. A court may dismiss an otherwise well-pleaded claim if it is premised upon an invalid legal theory. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989).

A court does not evaluate a plaintiffs likelihood for success, but instead determines whether a plaintiff has pleaded a legally cognizable claim. U.S. ex rel. Riley v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 355 F.3d 370, 376 (5th Cir. 2004).

III. Law and Analysis

a. Conspiracy Claim Under Section 51:2256

Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff s conspiracy claim brought under Section 51:2256. Under this provision, it is unlawful for an “employer” to conspire “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful... or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” La.