Bishop v. Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ.
[…] Record Document 19-1 at 15. Conversely, in her opposition brief, Plaintiff contends that Louisiana's public accommodation discrimination statute should not be read to “exclude coverage for a non-employee physician seeking clinical privileges to use the facilities of a government-supported hospital to provide professional healthcare services or perform surgical procedures on patients.” Record Document 21 at 10.

Section 51:2264 provides a civil cause of action for any violations of Section 51:2247. See La. R.S. § 51:2264. According to Section 51:2247, “it is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement... on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, disability ... or national origin.” La. R.S. § 51:2247. A “place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement” has been defined to include “any place, store, or other establishment... which supplies goods or services to the general public.” La. R.S. § 51:2232. This includes hospitals. See Albright v.