Bishop v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] It is also legally insufficient in regards to third parties because the pleadings are devoid of any facts suggesting that any third party made any modifications or alterations to the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-572p(a) provides:

(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller.

Courts have consistently stated that if the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it is assumed that the words themselves express the intention of the legislature and there is no room for judicial construction. Vaillancourt v.