Bishop v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] The motion to strike the second special defense as to counts five, six, seven and eight is granted.

V

Third Special Defense: Counts Five, Six, Seven and Eight

The plaintiff moves to strike the third special defense to counts Five, Six, Seven and Eight. This special defense alleges that the plaintiff is barred from recovery " because the vehicle was misused pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572l. The plaintiff argues that this special defense is legally insufficient because it does not allege that any alleged misuse was not foreseeable.

General Statutes § 52-572l states as follows:

In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery. The provisions of this section shall apply to all actions pending on or brought after June 7, 1977, claiming strict tort liability notwithstanding the date on which the cause of action accrued. Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability.
" [U]nder our common and statutory law, misuse by the claimant is a defense to a product liability action." Elliot v.