Biser v. Levine
[…] Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 108, 197 N.J. 1, 10 (2008) (citation omitted).

For example, the Supreme Court in Faherty "concluded that a combination of public-policy reasons and a mistake of law warranted judicial vacation of the arbitration award . . . . because it granted one spouse alimony after she had remarried." Tretina, supra, 135 N.J. at 365 (discussing Faherty, supra, 97 N.J. at 112-13). N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25 provided that "[i]f after the judgment of divorce or dissolution a former spouse shall remarry . . . , permanent and limited duration alimony shall terminate as of the date of remarriage[.]" "In enacting that basis or condition for discontinuing alimony, the Legislature articulated a public policy that the legal obligation of the supporting spouse is superseded and ends on the remarriage of the dependent spouse." Konzelman v. Konzelman, 158 N.J. 185, 195 (1999).