Biselli v. Cnty. of Ventura
[…] See Metzner Decl. ¶¶ 45-48; Hayes Decl. ¶¶ 19, 21-22, 30. Because plaintiffs' experts reach conclusions in conflict with those of Dr. Paster, the Court finds that a triable issue of fact exists as to whether the CFMG defendants violated the applicable standard of care.

The CFMG defendants object to the declarations of Dr. Metzner and Mr. Hayes on the grounds that they are conclusory and lack foundation. The Court overrules these objections.

The CFMG defendants do not address plaintiffs' allegation that Nurse Baez violated California Government Code § 845.6, which imposes liability where an employee "knows or has reason to know that [a] prisoner is in need of immediate medical care, and [] fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.

D. VCSD Defendants' Motion


1. Plaintiffs' Constitutional Claims