Bisel v. Kernan
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678; Moss, 572 F.3d at 969.

ANALYSIS

A. Proposition 57

On November 8, 2016, the California voters approved the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016 "Proposition 57," which it took effect the following day. People v. Marquez, 11 Cal.App.5th 816, 821 (Cal. App. 2017); Cal. Const., Art. II, § 10(a). Proposition 57 makes parole more available for certain felons convicted of nonviolent crimes. Specifically, Proposition 57 adds Article I, section 32 to the California Constitution which provides:

(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law:

(1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.

(A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.

(2) Credit Earning: The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements.

(b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.
See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3490, subd. (c) ["'Violent Felony' is a crime or enhancement as defined in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c)."].)