Biryukova v. Wash. Dep't of Child, Youth, & Families (In re Dependency of E.M.)
[…] "[T]he GAL is required to advocate for the child’s interest and is required to inform the court of any ‘views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court’ and to ‘represent and be an advocate for the best interests of the child.’ " M.S.R., 174 Wash.2d at 20, 271 P.3d 234 (citing RCW 13.34.105(b), (f) ). Because of their differing roles and the factual nature of dependency actions, both a GAL and an attorney may be necessary and beneficial in certain cases.

RCW 13.34.030(11) defines guardian ad litem to mean "a person, appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding under this chapter, or in any matter which may be consolidated with a proceeding under this chapter." This section also states that a CASA "appointed by the court to be the guardian ad litem for the child, or to perform substantially the same duties and functions as a guardian ad litem, shall be deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and uses of this chapter."