Birster v. American Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] But, foreclosing ... is an entirely different path. Payment of funds is not the object of the foreclosure action. Rather, the lender is foreclosing its interest in the property.’ ”) (internal citations omitted); see also Rosado v. Taylor, 324 F.Supp.2d 917, 924 (N.D.Ind.2004) (“Security enforcement activities fall outside the scope of the FDCPA because they aren't debt collection practices”).

Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertions, the holding in Warren has broader implications then just the limited facts that were before the court. Section 1692a(6) provides that “[f]or the purpose of section 1692f(6) of this title, [the term debt collector] also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests.15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (emphasis added). The use of the phrase “any person” reasonably encompasses not only the owner and holder of the note and mortgage, but also a loan servicer, such as AHMSI, so long as the purpose of the conduct is the enforcement of security interests.