Birster v. American Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] In Warren v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., the Eleventh Circuit explained that “Congress enacted the FDCPA to (a) stop debt collectors from using abus [ive] debt collection practices, (b) insure that debt collectors who refrain from such practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and (c) promote consist[ent] state action to protect consumers from such practices.” 342 Fed.Appx. 458, 460 (11th Cir.2009). The Eleventh Circuit pointed out that the FDCPA does not define “debt collection.” However, relying upon section 1692a(6) which provides that “[f]or the purpose of section 1692f(6) of this title, [the term debt collector] also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests,” the court concluded that since “the statute specifically says that a person in the business of enforcing security interest is a ‘debt collector’ for the purposes of § 1692f(6)” this “reasonably suggests that such a person is not a debt collector for purposes of the other sections of the Act.”