Biron v. Carvajal
[…] (Dkt. 29 at 4 (citations omitted).) The Court noted that the case law Defendants cited in their opening brief "does not appear [to] directly address whether a federal district court can impose filing fees (or an IFP-application requirement) when state court defendants remove a state court action to federal court." (Id. n.4.)

Defendants have not adequately explained what legal authority would allow this Court to require Biron to pay a filing fee, or file an IFP application, when she commenced the action in state court and it was Defendants who removed the action to Federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914 ("The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5."). Defendants argue: "There can be no question that Ms. Biron, a federal inmate, has asserted civil claims against federal officials in their official and individual capacities. As such, the Amended Complaint falls under the PLRA, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b), and Ms.