Birnbaum v. State
[…] We reject the latter argument outright. The Appellate Division decision published at 70 A.D.2d 434, which was discussed above, makes it clear that claimants must look to this court for resolution of their money claims against the State. Further buttressing this conclusion is EDPL 501 (A), which confers on the Court of Claims "exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all claims arising from the acquisition of real property by or in the name of the people of the state of New York".

The State's first argument, however, presents us with an issue of first impression. Court of Claims Act § 27 provides: "Except as provided in section 701 Em. Dom. Proc. of the eminent domain procedure law and sections 3126 and 8303-a of the civil practice law and rules, costs, witnesses' fees and disbursements shall not be taxed, nor shall counsel or attorney's fees be allowed by the court to any party." In its original incarnation, section 27 contained no exceptions and simply forbade payment of counsel fees and other costs of litigation.