Birmingham v. Board
[…] The typed version of the 1966 Act was prepared and given to the Speaker of the House of Delegates for introduction. The text of the 1966 Act was substantially similar to that of the 1961 Act, and § 7 was identical, except that the italicized words "necessary to produce revenue to meet all interest and principal which will" were omitted, the dates were changed to May 1, 1967, and the word "fiscal" was substituted for the word "calendar."

Art. III, § 34 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in part:

"No debt shall be hereafter contracted by the General Assembly unless such debt shall be authorized by a law providing for the collection of an annual tax or taxes sufficient to pay the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to discharge the principal thereof within fifteen years from the time of contracting the same; * * *".

The appellees take the position that the omission was an inadvertent one; that there is no uncertainty as to the nature of the omission; and that the interpretation of the omitted words by judicial construction would neither alter nor change any substantive rights.