Birmingham v. Board
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL LAW — Nursing Home Loan Act Of 1966, Which Authorized State To Incur Indebtedness To Supplement Federal Grants For Public Nursing Homes, Held Void Because It Failed To Provide For The Collection Of An Annual Tax Sufficient To Pay The Principal Of And Interest On The Debt — Constitution Of Maryland, Art. III, Sec. 34 — Court Held It Was Without Power To Correct An Omission In The Language Of The Act In Order To Make The Act Valid Even If The Omission Was The Obvious Result Of Inadvertence. pp. 445-447, 450

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW — State Debts. Article III, Sec. 34 of the Maryland Constitution provides in part: "No debt shall be hereafter contracted by the General Assembly unless such debt shall be authorized by a law providing for the collection of an annual tax or taxes sufficient to pay the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to discharge the principal thereof within fifteen years from the time of contracting the same; * * *". p. 446