Birdwell v. Glanz
[…] Those same purposes do not apply to a private corporation.
(internal citation omitted). Therefore, punitive damages will remain available at this juncture.

IV. Armor Defendants' Motion to Dismiss - Negligence

Armor Defendants argue they are immune from tort liability under the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act ("OGTCA") because they are "employees" of the State of Oklahoma. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) ("The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment . . . shall be immune from liability.").