Birdwell v. Glanz
[…] BOCC is correct that Birdwell failed to allege any negligence committed by BOCC. However, this does not end the inquiry because "Oklahoma law recognizes the application of the doctrine of respondeat superior to the Governmental Tort Claims Act," see Speight, 203 P.3d at 179, and Birdwell seeks to hold BOCC liable under a doctrine of respondeat superior for the alleged negligence of Physician and Nurse. BOCC argues that title 51, section 155(18) of the Oklahoma Statutes exempts it from liability for any alleged negligence committed by Physician and Nurse. This section provides:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
. . .
18. An act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her employees, agents, subcontractors or suppliers or of a person other than an employee of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred[.]
Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(18).

The Court finds dismissal premature because the issue of "independent contractor" status cannot be resolved based on the pleadings. The Court will reserve ruling on this issue until it has evidence showing the precise contractual relationships at issue.