Birdman v. Office of Governor
[…] Accordingly, they suggest that the Southern District of Florida is the proper forum for the adjudication of the Plaintiffs' claims. The United States thus moves the Court to dismiss all of the claims against it for improper venue, or in the alternative to sever those claims and transfer them to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida.

The United States contends that subsection (a) of 28 U.S.C. § 1402 ("section 1402(a)") specifies the appropriate venue for income tax cases brought against the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a). That section provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides;
(2) In the case of a civil action by a corporation under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1346, in the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office of the corporation. . . .
Id.

In order to determine whether the strictures of section 1402(a) apply, the Court must first determine whether the action brought by the Plaintiffs is contemplated by subsection (a) of 28 U.S.C. § 1346 ("section 1346(a)"). That section includes in its ambit: