Birch v. Pace Suburban Bus Serv.
[…] Finally, the form required the jury to calculate the damages sustained by plaintiff by reducing the total damages by the percentage of negligence attributed to plaintiff. Here the jury again responded with the figure $8,447.67. ¶ 23 This jury also responded affirmatively to the special interrogatory asking was "Plaintiff's contributory negligence more than 50% the cause of his injury?" The effect of the jury's response here was to also bar plaintiff' from recovering any damages. This is because section 735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) of the Code provides that "[t]he plaintiff should be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1116(c) (West 2018). Thus, the jury's response to the special interrogatory resolved all the issues submitted to the jury, namely a finding for defendant and an award of $0 damages.