Birch v. Pace Suburban Bus Serv.
[…] Mathews v. Avalon Petroleum Co., 375 Ill. App. 3d 1, 6 (2007). ¶ 18 The purpose of a special interrogatory is to test "a general verdict against the jury's determination as to one or more specific issues of material fact." Balough v. Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter R.R. Corp., 409 Ill. App. 3d 750, 768 (2011). This "single, direct question *** standing on its own, is dispositive of an issue in the case such that it *** independently, control[s] the verdict with respect thereto." (Internal quotations omitted.) Id. Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) governs special interrogatories and states that "[w]hen the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018). ¶ 19 To determine whether there is inconsistency between the general verdict and the special interrogatory, "all reasonable presumptions must be exercised in favor of the general verdict." Balough, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 769.