Birch v. Pace Suburban Bus Serv.
[…] Defendant's expert testified that plaintiff raised his hands and cane in attempt to get the bus driver's attention. Defendant's expert testified that plaintiff put his left hand on the side of the moving bus while in the street causing plaintiff to lose his balance as his person came into contact with the moving bus. From our review of the record, we are convinced that the jury's answer to the special interrogatory is satisfied by the evidence. As a result, the special finding of fact controls and the court properly entered judgment in favor of defendant. 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018). ¶ 27 We reiterate that section 5/2-1108 of the Code provides that "[w]hen the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018). As such, the trial court acted appropriately in entering judgment consistent with the special finding.