Bioquest Venture Leasing Co. A, N.V. v. Vivorx Autoimmune, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the matter must be remanded for application of the appropriate California statutes of limitations for an indivisible contract consistent with this decision.

The other contentions raised by the defendants are essentially rendered moot by the resolution of the statute of limitations issues. We therefore decline to consider them.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision. The order is vacated. Defendants shall recover their costs on appeal.

We concur: PERLUSS, P. J., ZELON, J.

Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, provides that “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing” must be commenced “[w]ithin two years,” except as otherwise provided by law.


Summaries of

Bioquest Venture Leasing Co. A, N.V. v. Vivorx Autoimmune, Inc.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Seventh Division
Nov 5, 2009
No. B201454 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 5, 2009)
Case details for