Biondo v. Hadley
[…] In June 2016, Biondo executed a residential purchase agreement (RPA) to purchase Sean and Stacee Hadleys' (the Hadleys) home located in Henderson. The RPA contained a "disclosures" section obligating the Hadleys to submit a "Real Property Disclosure Form" to Biondo pursuant to NRS 113.130. The RPA also contained a mediation clause providing that, "[b]efore any legal action is taken to enforce any term or condition under this Agreement, the parties agree to engage in mediation, a dispute resolution process, through GLVAR."

We only recount the facts as necessary for our disposition.

NRS 113.130(1)(a) provides, "At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser: (1) the seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and (2) the seller or seller's agent shall serve the purchaser or purchaser's agent with the completed disclosure form." A purchaser cannot waive section (1). NRS 113.130(3).

The Hadleys furnished a completed disclosure form to Biondo in which they declared the lot was not prone to flooding. The transaction closed and the Hadleys conveyed the property to Biondo via a Grant, Bargain, and Sale deed.