BioCorRx, Inc. v. VDM Biochemicals, Inc.
[…] The fact that BioCor's Complaint discusses who conceived of the novel indications of VDM-001 disclosed in the pending patent application does not transform the state law claim into a federal one. Accordingly, the Court finds that patent law is not necessarily raised by BioCor's trade secret misappropriation claim.

iii. Defendants' Counterclaims as a Basis for Removal Jurisdiction

Next, BioCor argues that Defendants' efforts to justify removal jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which permits removal of a “civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief under any Act of Congress relating to patents, ” was improper. Mot., Dkt. No. 15, at 13. Specifically, BioCor contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1454 applies only to state court actions in which a party actually “asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, ” but that at the time Defendants filed their notice of removal, no party had asserted any claim for relief under any act of Congress relating to patents. Id.

As noted above, the Court agrees with BioCor that its Complaint asserted only state law claims.