Bingham & Snow Nev., PC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] See Argentena, 125 Nev. at 532-33, 216 P.3d at 783. Therefore, the district court had jurisdiction to consider Bingham & Snow's motion to adjudicate the attorney's lien.

The attorney's lien was unenforceable because it was not perfected

Bingham & Snow argues that it perfected its attorney's lien by serving a notice of the lien on an attorney who represented Premier and another party in the underlying litigation.

NRS 18.015 establishes the requirements for an attorney's charging lien. In relevant part, this statute provides that "[a]n attorney perfects a lien . . . by serving notice in writing . . . upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action." NRS 18.015(3).

Notice provided to an attorney with regard to one client cannot be imputed to a different client and does not create a duty for the attorney to determine whether the notice is relevant to another client's interests.