Bing Fu Kung v. Carthy
[…] We therefore disregard the claim. (See, e.g., City of Santa Maria v. Adam (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 266, 287 [declining to consider arguments for which the appellant did not supply "some cogent argument and the legal basis for it"].)

3. Probate Code section 16004

In an argument raised for the first time in his new trial motion, Kung contended that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Carthy failed to rebut the presumption under Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (c), that the release and withdrawal letter were obtained as a result of undue influence.

Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (c) applies by its terms to transactions entered into between the trustee of a trust and the trust's beneficiaries. It states that such a transaction "which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties." In these circumstances, section 16004 establishes a rebuttable "presumption of undue influence" in connection with the transaction. (Ferguson v. Yaspan (2014) 233 Cal.App.4th 676, 687-688.)