Bing Fu Kung v. Carthy
[…] Division Five of this court recently explained the relevant law of mistake in Eskra, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th 209:

" 'The grounds for rescission are stated in . . . [Civil Code] section 1689. One such ground exists when consent to a contract is given by "mistake." The term "mistake" in . . . section 1689, however, is a legal term with a legal meaning. [¶] The type of "mistake" that will support rescission is defined in . . . [Civil Code] section 1577 ("mistake of fact") and . . . [Civil Code] section 1578 ("mistake of law").' [Citation.] . . .

"Section 1578 provides, 'Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article, only when it arises from: [¶] 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, [¶] 2. A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.' . . . 'A mistake of law is when a person knows the facts as they really are, but has a mistaken belief as to the legal consequences of those facts.' [Citation.] Misinterpretation of a contract is a mistake of law." (Eskra, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at pp. 221-222.)