Bimber's Delwood, Inc. v. James
[…] E. Coast Ry. Co., 410 U.S. 224, 245, 93 S. Ct. 810, 35 L. Ed. 2d 223 (1973). When official action is legislative in nature, it "is not subject to the notice and hearing requirements of the due process clause." Interport Pilots Agency, Inc. v. Sammis, 14 F.3d 133, 142 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing RR Vill. Ass'n v. Denver Sewer Corp., 826 F.2d 1197, 1204-05 (2d Cir. 1987) ).

Here, the challenged Executive Orders are legislative in nature—they apply generally and do not adjudicate facts in individual cases. Moreover, they could at any time be vacated by the New York legislature. See N.Y. Exec. L. § 29-a (4) ("The legislature may terminate by concurrent resolution executive orders issued under this section at any time.") Plaintiffs have thus received all of the process due through the legislative determinations underlying § 29-a. See Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 433, 102 S. Ct. 1148, 71 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1982). Individual procedural due process protections therefore do not apply.