Bilsky v. Sanford
[…] There, the court held "(t)he Workers' Compensation Act and 31-49 thus coexist in our statutory law, each to apply where appropriate. Since the case before us is clearly within the scope of the Workers' Compensation Act, 31-49 provides no basis for the action asserted by the plaintiff." Id. at 543. Since the plaintiff has alleged an injury arising out of and occurring during the course of his employment, the workers' compensation act is a bar to an action brought under C.G.S. § 31-49. Therefore, the defendant's motion to strike the plaintiff's fifth count is granted.

"It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master." C.G.S. § 31-49.

E.

In count six, the plaintiff repeats the allegations of count five, which alleges a violation of C.G.S. § 31-49, and adds that Sanford was an agent, servant and employee of the defendant, acting within the scope of his employment as the plaintiff's supervisor.