Bilsky v. Sanford
[…] In count six, the plaintiff repeats the allegations of count five, and adds that Sanford was an agent, servant and employee of the defendant, acting within the scope of his employment as the plaintiff's supervisor. He further alleges that Sanford acted recklessly, wantonly and with wilful disregard for the safety of the plaintiff and other workers at ACB.

The defendant, ACB, has moved to strike all four counts claiming that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy for his alleged injuries is the workers' compensation act.

C.G.S. § 31-284 states as follows: "[a]n employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer and employees, . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."

I

The defendant's motion to strike claims that the third, fourth, fifth and sixth counts are legally insufficient. "The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any [complaint] . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."