Billy v. Curry Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] We decline in this opinion to render an advisory opinion on the lawfulness or propriety of Pyle's directive. See Insure N.M., LLC v. McGonigle, 2000-NMCA-018, ¶ 27, 128 N.M. 611, 995 P.2d 1053 ("We will not issue an advisory opinion in the absence of a justiciable issue.").

We note that Jury Instruction No. 4 is a severely curtailed version of the statutory language. Compare Jury Instruction No. 4 (defining an "unlawful or improper act" as "a practice, procedure, action or failure to act that violates a federal law, federal regulation, state law, or state administrative rule"), with § 10-16C-2(E) (defining an "unlawful or improper act" as "a practice, procedure, action or failure to act . . . that: (1) violates a federal law, a federal regulation, a state law, a state administrative rule or a law of any political subdivision of the state; (2) constitutes malfeasance in public office; or (3) constitutes gross mismanagement, a waste of funds, an abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public" (emphasis added)).