Billups v. Utz
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs claim that, upon requesting that the BHA expunge the founded reports "in accordance with Defendant Utz' June 7, 2013 expungement letters," BHA purportedly responded that it "has no authority to review any action by the Secretary." (Id. ¶¶ 70-71.)

Since December 31, 2014, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6341 provides that: "[I]f the secretary refuses a request under subsection (a)(1)" - the subsection under which Defendant Utz allegedly expunged and/or "un-expunged" Plaintiffs' founded report (Doc. Nos. 10-1; 10-2 at 1) - "or a request for administrative review under subsection (a)(2), or does not act within the prescribed time, the perpetrator or school employee shall have the right to appeal and request a hearing before the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter ." 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6341 (emphasis added). As Plaintiffs concede in their brief in opposition, "[n]ow the Plaintiffs have the right to have a hearing on the merits at the BHA, that action is stayed." (Doc. No. 40.)