Billops v. Sandoval
[…] Plaintiff focuses on Defendants' alleged substandard care and treatment of Billops while incarcerated. Having satisfied the conditions set forth in Federal Rule 15(c)(2), the Court concludes Plaintiff's medical malpractice claim is not time-barred.

Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff's proposed medical malpractice claims arise from the same set of facts as his originally pleaded constitutional claim.

Defendants cite to Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 16.068 which provides that "[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment . . . that changes the facts or grounds of liability is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment . . . is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence." To the extent it applies, which is debatable, see Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), amendment to add the medical malpractice claims is permitted under that state procedural rule. See, e.g., Cram Roofing Co. v. Parker, 131 S.W.3d 84 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 2003, no pet.)