Billiter v. Jones
[…] See Hope, 2013 WL 3340699, at *5 (dismissing due process claim for, among other reasons, failure to allege denial of a hearing). The Court therefore finds the complaint lacks allegations to support due process claims under the West Virginia Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment and dismisses these claims.

D. The complaint fails to state a claim against Jones under Article III, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution.

The defendants argue Billiter's complaint lacks factual allegations for a violation of article III, section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution. ECF No. 9, at 9. Billiter did not respond to explain her theory for the claim. Section 11 provides:

Political tests, requiring persons, as a prerequisite to the enjoyment of their civil and political rights, to purge themselves by their own oaths, of past alleged offences, are repugnant to the principles of free government, and are cruel and oppressive. No religious or political test oath shall be required as a prerequisite or qualification to vote, serve as a juror, sue, plead, appeal, or pursue any profession or employment. Nor shall any person be deprived by law, of any right, or privilege, because of any act done prior to the passage of such law.
Ratified in 1872 with the rest of the state's constitution, the drafters designed section 11 to prohibit legislation that penalized supporters of the Confederacy. Haddad v. Caryl, 390 S.E.2d 210, 214 (W.Va. 1990).