Billiter v. Jones
[…] See Adkins v. Miller, 421 S.E.2d 682 (W.Va. 1992). Thus, the same standard applies to Billiter's section 7, 16, and First Amendment claims for unlawful termination, and the Court considers them in tandem.

The First Amendment provides that "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble . . . ." Section 7 states that "[n]o law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed," and section 16 states that "[t]he right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner . . . shall be held inviolate."

In Elrod v. Burns and Branti v. Finkel, the Supreme Court held the First Amendment generally forbids terminating public employees based on their political beliefs or affiliations. 427 U.S. 347 (1976); 445 U.S. 507 (1980).