Billiter v. Jones
[…] Aug. 22, 2018) (holding plaintiff sufficiently alleged other instances of unconstitutional conduct for his Monell claim against the County Commission to proceed).

The Court thus analyzes Billiter's allegations that the Commission permitted or authorized her termination under the second theory. ECF No. 1 ¶ 24. The Commission's liability depends on who had authority to terminate Billiter, and the Court turns to state law for this determination. See Hall v. Marion Sch. Dist. No. 2, 31 F.3d 183, 196 (4th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted). Under West Virginia Code section 7-7-7(h), each circuit clerk has "the authority to discharge any of his or her assistants, deputies or employees by filing with the clerk of the county commission a discharge statement specifying the discharge action . . . ." The Commission argues this subsection grants the circuit clerk sole authority to terminate deputies, so the Commission cannot be liable for the termination. ECF No. 9, at 7. However, the Court rejected this argument in Nichols v.