Billingsley v. Millers Classified Ins. Co.
[…] Il. Rev. Stat 1983. ch. 73, par. 755a-2(4) (West 1984). ¶ 20 In 1990, approximately four years after the policy at issue in this case was first issued, the legislature amended the statute by requiring insurers to "include[]" UM coverage equal to the policy's bodily liability limits unless such coverage is "specifically rejected by the insured." 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 1990). The amended statute provided that the insurer "must provide applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code." Id. These statutory amendments applied only to policies "applied for after June 30, 1991." Id. However, the amended statute's requirements applied both to initial applications and to renewals occurring after that date. Id. (stating that no automobile liability insurance policy "shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State" unless UM coverage equivalent to the liability coverage is included, "unless specifically rejected by the insured") (emphasis added). ¶ 21 Under the amended statute, an applicant could still reject additional UM coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(2) (West 1990). However, like the pre-1990 version of the statute, the amended statute provided that, "in those cases, including policies first issued before July 1, 1991, where the insured has elected to purchase limits of UM coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal, reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or supplementary policy, coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in connection with a policy previously issued to such insured by the same insurer unless the insured subsequently makes a written request for such coverage." Id. Further, the amended statute stated that "[t]he original application indicating the applicant's selection of [UM] coverage limits shall constitute sufficient evidence of the applicant's selection of [UM] coverage limits and shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy."