Billingsley v. Millers Classified Ins. Co.
[…] Id. Further, the amended statute stated that "[t]he original application indicating the applicant's selection of [UM] coverage limits shall constitute sufficient evidence of the applicant's selection of [UM] coverage limits and shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy." Id. ¶ 22 Like the pre-1990 version, the amended statute also required policies to include UIM coverage equal to the amount of UM coverage if (and only if) the insured elected an UM coverage in an amount that exceeded the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1990). At the time of the 1990 amendments, the limits set forth in section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code were:
"not less than $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than $40,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident, and, if the motor vehicle accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not less than $15,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one motor vehicle accident." 625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 1990).