Billingsley v. Labcorp, Inc.
[…] [S]hould it be determined that this cause of action against the Defendant is not governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act, then the Plaintiff pleads the following count as alternative relief.

(Doc. # 2, Compl. at ¶ 17.)

1. AMLA Liability

The AMLA governs medical-malpractice actions in Alabama. Mock v. Allen, 783 So. 2d 828, 832 (Ala. 2000). Its purpose is, among other things, to impose a duty upon health care providers "to exercise such reasonable care, diligence and skill" as other health care providers in the same general line of practice. Ala. Code § 6-5-484 (1975); see also Ala. Code § 6-5-548(a). The AMLA applies "[i]n any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care." Ala. Code § 6-5-548(a) (1975).