Billingsley v. Ariz. Corp. Comm'n
[…] See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.505(b)(1), 230.502(b)(1), (2)(i)(B).

¶28 Billingsley further asserts that the Rule 506 exemption and its Arizona equivalent apply regardless whether the investors were accredited because of the small number of investors and because all the investors were "sophisticated." Like Rule 505, Rule 506 allows participation by up to 35 non-accredited investors. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.506(b)(2)(i), 230.501(e)(1)(iv). Billingsley correctly notes that Rule 506 specifies that any investor who is not accredited must "ha[ve] such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment," which Billingsley describes as being "sophisticated." 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). But these are additional requirements that supplement, not displace, the general conditions requiring specific disclosures to each non-accredited investor—a requirement with which Billingsley did not comply.