Billings v. Propel Fin. Servs., L.L.C.
[…] Propel Financial Services, L.L.C., No. 14–51326, and REVERSE the district courts' denials of defendants' motions to dismiss in Torres v. Propel Financial Services, L.L.C., No. 15–50199; Thiery v. Texas Tax Solutions, L.L.C., No. 15–50340; and Orosco v. Ovation Lending, L.L.C., No. 15–50437.

In addition to TILA, this case concerns the Homeowner Equity and Protection Act (“HOEPA”). See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602, 1639.

I. Background

A. The Truth in Lending Act

TILA's disclosure protections apply to the offering of “consumer credit” by “creditors” as those terms are defined in the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f), (g), (i) ; see also Tower v. Moss, 625 F.2d 1161, 1166 (5th Cir.1980). Under TILA, the term “credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” § 1602(f). TILA does not define the term “debt,” and thus takes on the definition given to it by state law. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined ... words used “have the meanings given to them by state law or contract”).