Billings v. Propel Fin. Servs., L.L.C.
[…] True v. Robles, 571 F.3d 412, 417 (5th Cir.2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. Discussion

The question presented by these appeals is whether TILA governs tax lien transfers made under Section 32.06 of the Texas Tax Code. To be subject to TILA's (and HOEPA's) requirements, the tax lien transfers must constitute “consumer credit transactions,” which turns on the meaning of the word “debt” as that word is used in TILA's definition of the term “credit.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (defining “credit” as “the right ... to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment” (emphasis added)).