Billing Resources v. Haddad
[…] Indeed, here, even assuming the truth of plaintiffs factual allegations, plaintiff has failed to establish that defendant himself did anything which evinces a deliberate attempt to resist service.

Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff did not properly serve defendant under CPLR § 308, [ 308](1). The only remaining question is whether defendant effectively submitted to the personal jurisdiction of the court by moving for security for costs without contemporaneously objecting to the court's personal jurisdiction.

Waiver of Objection to Personal Jurisdiction (CPLR § 320) [ 320]

A defendant "appears" in an action, according to CPLR § 320, [ 320](a), "by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." Such an "appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [Rule 3211 (a)(8)] . . . is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211." CPLR § 320, [ 320](b).

A defendant may also confer personal jurisdiction upon the court by an "informal appearance," which is made "when a defendant participates in the lawsuit as a genuine actor, thereby indicating his intention to submit to the court's jurisdiction over the action."