Biller v. Faber
[…] Biller argues that because Faber's alleged malpractice occurred after the mediation ended, his case is not based on any confidential communications made during mediation, and hence the confidentiality provisions do not apply. This claim conflates the confidentiality of mediation-related communications with the mediation itself. According to section 1126, "[a]nything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends."

Regardless of Biller's ability to prove his case without violating Toyota's confidentiality, Faber has a right to put on a defense. Because Faber is precluded from presenting a defense due to inadmissibility of confidential communications under section 1119, that is a valid basis for dismissal.