Biller v. Faber
[…] Where the dispute is fully resolved by a written settlement agreement, the mediation ends—but not mediation confidentiality—with the signing of that agreement, notwithstanding a 10-day period during which there was no communication from the mediator. (See §§ 1125, subd. (a)(1) [mediation ends with signing of settlement agreement], 1126 [confidentiality continues even after mediation ends]; Amis, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 338.)

Subdivision (a) of section 1125 states: "For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
"(1) The parties execute a written settlement agreement that fully resolves the dispute.
"(2) An oral agreement that fully resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with Section 1118.
"(3) The mediator provides the mediation participants with a writing signed by the mediator that states that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect, which shall be consistent with Section 1121.