Billard v. Kling
[…] Therefore, the trial court concluded, the Legislature clearly intended to extend consideration for parole eligibility to persons who were convicted of armed robbery and who met the statutory requirements of the old timers parole provision. Soon after the Tell decision, in 2008, the Legislature amended Paragraph A(3) of La.R.S. 15:574.4 to provide that the old timers parole provision "shall not apply to any person who has been convicted under the provisions of R.S. 14:64." 2008 La. Acts No. 624 § 1.