Billard v. Kling
[…] Acts No. 60 § 1.

Subsequently, Paragraphs A(3) and B of La.R.S. 15:574.4 were amended a number of times. In 1990, the legislature amended Paragraph A(3) to lessen the age requirement from 60 to 45. 1990 La. Acts No. 790 § 1. In 1995, by Act 1099, the legislature amended and reenacted Paragraph A(1) to insert the language "[e]xcept as provided for in Subsection B of this Section" and amended and reenacted Paragraph B to require certain offenders to serve eighty-five percent of their sentence before becoming eligible for parole. As amended and reenacted in 1995, Paragraph B of La.R.S. 15:574.4 provided:

B. No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner may be paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The victim or victim's family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released.

1995 La. Acts No. 1099 § 1.

In Act 1099, the Legislature specifically provided that its provisions would become effective on January 1, 1997, and that the Act applied only to those persons convicted of offenses on or after the effective date of the Act. 1995 La. Acts No. 1099 §§ 2 and 3.

At the time Billard committed the offense of armed robbery in 1999, La.R.S. 14:64 denied parole eligibility to persons convicted of the crime of armed robbery. In 1999, and at the time of Billard's sentencing in 2002, Paragraph A(3) of La.R.S. 15:574.4 provided that "notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph A(1) or any other law to the contrary," persons who met the requirements of that provision were eligible for parole consideration, while Paragraph B of La.R.S. 15:15:474.4 denied eligibility for parole consideration to those persons convicted of armed robbery.

In 2006, the 19th Judicial District Court in the case of Tell v.