Biles v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187-88.

Biles was prosecuted and convicted of first-degree assault pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 508.010(1). Assault in the first degree occurs when a person "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . ." KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury as one "which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Whether an injury is serious is a question to be decided by the jury. Rowe v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 216, 221 (Ky. App. 2001).

At trial, the Commonwealth charged that Biles had committed first-degree assault by kicking Griffin; i.e., his boots were dangerous weapons.