BILELLO v. KUM GO, LLC
[…] Section 2000a provides: "All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the . . . facilities . . . and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." Section 2000a-3 creates a private cause of action on the part of "the person aggrieved" if another person engages in a practice prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 2000a-2 prohibits any person from denying or depriving any other person of a right or privilege secured by Section 2000a. The private right of action authorized by Section 2000a-3 is for "preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order," and may include attorneys' fees, but not damages. Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400 (1968). Section 2000a and its enforcement provisions do not recognize any cause of action based on discrimination against the "economically distressed."