Bilderback v. McNabb
[…] Thus, the issue in dispute was whether the vehicle was operating within the provisions of section 42-4-108(2) and (3), so as to come within the exception to the otherwise applicable waiver of immunity.

¶ 12 Section 42-4-108(2)(b) states that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call (as McNabb was undisputedly doing here), "may ... (b) [p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." Section 42-4-108(3), in turn, provides that section 42-4-108(2)(b) applies, for purposes of the section 24-10-106(1)(a) immunity waiver, "only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals...."