BILD v. KONIG
[…] (P. Op. at 23.) According to Plaintiff, he "did not learn of the purported sale of Vanderveer Estates until initiating this action," and his claims are, therefore, timely. (Id.) However, Section 203(g) applies to those claims where the accrual is based upon the discovery of certain facts, and is traditionally used for cases alleging fraud. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 203(g) (dictating the time for commencing an action "where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered"). See also Ross v. Louise Wise Servs., Inc., 4 Misc.3d 279, 283-84, 777 N.Y.S.2d 618 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2004) ("[T]here is no authority to apply the discovery rule set forth in CPLR § 203(g) to . . . causes of action other than fraud. . . .").