BILD v. KONIG
[…] Div. 2005) (taking "judicial notice of the recorded deeds, maps, and site plans referable to those parcels, which, as public documents, evince indicia of authenticity and reliability").

Plaintiff, nevertheless, attempts to bar the application of the statute of limitations by asserting that "Defendants' acknowledgement in the [March] Agreement of the debt owed to Bild under the terms of the Loan Documents tolled or restarted the statute of limitations." (Plaintiff's Opposition ("Pl. Op.") at 14.) Pursuant to New York General Obligations Law § 17-101, "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules. . . ." N.Y. Gen. Ob. L. § 17-101 ("Section 17-101"). To revive the statute of limitations in accordance with Section 17-101, "the writing 'must recognize an existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it.'" Bendavid v.