Bilak-Thompson v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] The Court must decide "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." In re Dollar Corp., 25 F.3d 1320, 1323 (6th Cir. 1994) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986)). The Court "must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party." Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Petroleum Specialties, Inc., 69 F.3d 98, 101 (6th Cir. 1995).

IV. Analysis

Bilak-Thompson's claim arises under ELCRA, M.C.L. § 37.2202, which states in relevant part that:

1. An employer shall not:
(a) fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of . . . sex.
(b) limit, segregate, or classify an employee or an applicant in any way which deprives or intends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant because of . . . sex.

Section 37.2201(d) states that, "`sex' includes, but is not limited to pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth. . . ."