Bijaoui v. CA Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] In Count 5, Plaintiff, alleges that York's failure to inform her that DSS was required to approve of the Medicare Set-Aside Agreement before it became final, and that such process might take six months, led her to cancel her scheduled court hearing before an administrative law judge in California to request immediate access to treatments.

In reviewing the allegations in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for fraud or deceit under either South Dakota or California law. South Dakota Codified Law ("SDCL") § 20-10-1 provides that "[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." SDCL § 20-10-2(3) describes one of the acts constituting deceit within the meaning of SDCL § 20-10-1 as "[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want to communication of that fact[.]" Under California