Bijaoui v. CA Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] To challenge a decision to deny treatment recommended by a treating physician, a claimant can request an independent medical review (IMR) using the IMR request form that the claims administrator must include with any decision to deny treatment. Cal. Labor Code §§ 4602(b) ("If the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny a request for authorization of a medical treatment recommendation made by a treating physician, the objection shall be resolved only in accordance with the independent medical review process established in Section 4610.5"); 4610.5(d) ("If a utilization review decision denies or modifies a treatment recommendation based on medical necessity, the employee may request an independent medical review as provided by this section."). This must be done within 30 days after the claimant received the decision from the claims administrator. Cal. Labor Code § 4610.5(h)(1).