Bijaoui v. CA Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] In reviewing the allegations in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for fraud or deceit under either South Dakota or California law. South Dakota Codified Law ("SDCL") § 20-10-1 provides that "[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." SDCL § 20-10-2(3) describes one of the acts constituting deceit within the meaning of SDCL § 20-10-1 as "[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want to communication of that fact[.]" Under California law, concealment or suppression of a material fact may also give rise to a cause of action for fraud in deceit under certain circumstances. See William Lindsley, 34A Cal.Jur.3d, Fraud and Deceit § 3 (updated Feb. 2020).