Bigler Land, LLC v. Amegy Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Bigler LP)
[…] U.S. for Varco Pruden Bldgs. v. Reid & Gary Strickland Co., 161 F.3d 915, 919 (5th Cir. 1998).

The statute expressly sets forth that "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).

28 U.S.C. § 2202 states in full that "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."

Indeed, federal courts generally have an inherent power to impose sanctions, including attorneys' fees, against a vexatious litigant. Newby v.