Bigler Land, LLC v. Amegy Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Bigler LP)
[…] Id. (citing Utica, 138 F.3d at 210) ("We have previously held that § 37.009 is a procedural rule rather than a substantive one, so that provision is not available in federal court."). However, the Fifth Circuit did not expressly rule as to the applicability of Utica's holding in bankruptcy proceedings. Trinh, 2000 WL 294460, at *4 ("We do not hold, therefore, that fees under § 37.009 are available in federal bankruptcy proceedings, only that Trinh has failed to raise the unavailability of such fees in bankruptcy proceedings.").

2. The Federal Declaratory Judgment Act

28 U.S.C. § 2201, which authorizes federal courts to grant declaratory relief, does not provide a basis for recovery of attorneys' fees. Likewise, Section 2202, which provides "further necessary and proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree," does not grant statutory authority for an award of attorneys' fees on its face. Korioth, 53 F.3d at 697 (citing Mercantile Nat'l Bank v. Bradford Trust Co., 850 F.2d 215, 218 (5th Cir. 1988)).