Bigler Land, LLC v. Amegy Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Bigler LP)
[…] Because the Plaintiffs and Defendant have stipulated as to the amount of attorneys' fees and expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred by the Defendant in this adversary proceeding [Finding of Fact No. 13], the sole issue remaining for the Court's determination is whether the Defendant is entitled to an award of this agreed amount. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the Defendant is not entitled to recover its attorneys' fees and costs from the Plaintiffs.

1. The Texas Declaratory Judgment Act

Section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code expressly provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code is entitled "Declaratory Judgments," and it is Texas' codification of the "Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(a). In accordance with the plain language of the statute, Section 37.009 governs a court's award of attorneys' fees and costs in proceedings brought under Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See, e.g., Cooper v. Cochran, 288 S.W.3d 522, 530 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) ("Once the [Texas] declaratory judgment statute has been invoked, the award of attorney's fees is not limited to the party seeking declaratory relief.") (emphasis added); Meeker v. Tarrant Cnty. Coll. Dist., 317 S.W.3d 754, 762 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (noting that Section 37.009 authorizes "an 'award [of] costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just' in any proceeding under Chapter 37") (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009). The Plaintiffs in this adversary proceeding specifically pled for a declaratory judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202, not Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.